Monument record MDR3464 - Tumuli(s) and (?sites of 2 others)

Full Description

'A' [SK 2338 6854] TUMULUS [O.E.] 'B' [SK 2363 6848] TUMULUS [O.E.] 'C' [SK 2397 6830] TUMULUS [O.E.] 'D' [SK 2414 6806] TUMULUS [O.E.] 'E' [SK 2446 6763] TUMULUS [O.E.] (1) Four of the mutilated tumuli on Calton Pasture, near Chatsworth, of which there are at least seven, were examined 2.5.1850. Two contained cists with cremations, the third "connected with some earthern ridges" had been pillaged, and the fourth a bowl-shaped cairn, also contained a cremation. About 1787(3) or 1779(4) a barrow "at the southern extremity of the earthwork at Calton" was opened and an urn was found covered by a stone. (2-4) Three round barrows on Calton Pastures. Scheduled (5) Many barrows or lead mines visible on Calton Pastures Centred SK 240 683 (6) Only 5 tumuli are now evident, as published in entry 1. All are grassed over. 'A' Slight central mutilation. 'B' Has been excavated to 0.4m. below present ground level, large stones are visible in the structure but earth predominates. 'C' There has been a central excavation to 0.6m. below the top of the mound, natural ground level was not found. 'D' Has been bisected by a major trench which achieves a max. depth of 1.2m. below the top of the mound. 'E' Mutilated by excavation. The "earthen ridges" refer to old field banks adjacent to 'C'. Published surveys 'A','B','D','E', correct. 'C' Resurveyed at 1/2,500. (7) Additional references. (8)(9)