Skip to main content

Monument record MDR3482 - Meadow Place bowl barrow, 636m south-south-east of Meadow Place Grange, Youlgreave

Full Description

SK 2030 6514. On the 16th November 1848, a small barrow was opened by Bateman in a field of Meadow-Place Farm, called Greenstor Meadow. The barrow was ploughed down and revealed the remains of two skeletons, one burnt. Animal remains including the bones of rats and cow, a few flint instruments and a bone spear were also found. (3). The mound originally had a diameter of c. ten metres. It had been ploughed and the deposits disturbed prior to the excavation in a small ploughed-down barrow in Greenstar Meadow, on Meadow Place 1848. (3,4,9). The barrow is approximately 20 feet in diameter and two feet, six inches high. (4). Human Remains &c. found. (5). Tumulus. (6). Published 25" survey correct. (7). Meadow Place bowl barrow became a scheduled monument on the 11th June 1969. It is a roughly circular barrow situated west of Lathkill Dale on the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. The monument includes a mound measuring 16m by 15m and standing c.0.75m high. Originally it would have been somewhat higher, but its profile has been altered by past ploughing. A partial excavation carried out by Thomas Bateman in 1848 revealed the disturbed remains of two human burials, of which one may have been a cremation, a bone point and a number of flint artefacts. These remains indicate a Bronze Age date for the barrow. (8). Meadow Place Round Barrow situated on the southern edge of a large shelf of ground. It is approximately 16 metres long by 15 metres wide and 0.6 metres high. It probably dates from the Neolithic to earlier Bronze Age. Bateman excavated the barrow in November 1848 and found an inhumation, cremation, bone point, flints and animal remains. (11,12). Site monitoring has been carried out. See record for details. (13)