Monument record MDR3484 - Bowl Barrow on Haddon Fields, Nether Haddon

Full Description

[SK 2172 6617] Tumulus [O.E.] (1) The mound has been ploughed-over, and may have had the SE side removed previously, which would explain the distinctly oval plan today. The A barrow on Haddon Field, near Bakewell, about 16 yards diameter original diameter may have been c. 15m. The excavations by Bateman and 4 ft. high was opened 20.8.1860, the only interment being a given in (2-3) were not certaily at this barrow. (7) Crouched skeleton with an 'A' beaker, a flint-arrowhead, a "mesh rule" and a bronze awl. (2-3) Scheduled. (4) Published 25" survey correct. (5) Additional reference. (6) The mound has been ploughed over, and may have had the SE side removed previously, which would explain the distinctly oval plan today. The original diameter may have been c. 15m. The excavations by Bateman given in (2-3) above were not certainly at this barrow. (16) Site monitoring has been carried out. See record for details. (17)