Site record MDR3485 - Carved stones, All Saint's Church, Bakewell

Full Description

[SK 21556847]. Within All Saints Church, Bakewell is a collection of at least 36 pre-Conquest carved stones, as well as carved fragments from the Norman period and 13th century. The stones had been used as building material and were found when the Norman church was demolished c.1842. They must have been collected from many sites round Bakewell and a large number of crosses are represented. The fragments in the south porch have always remained here, but those at the west end of the church were removed to Sheffield Museum and later returned, two stones only remaining in Sheffield. [Article contains 38 listed stones with descriptions and probable dating]. (1, 3) . A valuable and extensive collection of early sepulchural stones is housed in the porch of All Saints Church. (5) Photographic record. (6)