Monument record MDR3488 - Former medieval deer park, Haddon

Full Description

Haddon Hall was formerly surrounded by a park, enclosed with pales which in 1637 contained 597 head of deer. (1) A licence to impark was granted in 1330. (2) It was disparked c. 1770. (3) The boundaries of the park were not traced. No earthen pale was seen [1966]. (4) The polygon for this record shows the extent of the former medieval deer park at Haddon, as suggested by Wiltshire and Woore [2009]. They believe it likely that the medieval deer park lay on the east side of the river, as Haddon Registered Park and Garden does today [see also SMR 10424]. During their research, Wiltshire and Woore discovered a documentary reference dating to 1438 that refers to a park at Haddon. (9)