Monument record MDR3489 - Four barrows, 385m south-west of Haddon Fields bowl barrow, Over Haddon

Full Description

[Area SK 211 659] Four"scarcely visible mounds" in a field immediately above Conksbury Bridge, marked Haddon Bank on the Ordnance Survey were investigated in 1887. The first barrow had covered a cist, containing a contracted skeleton and animal bones, which had been destroyed by labourers collecting stone. A Roman or post-Roman quern was found in the debris. The second mound was 180 ft to the west of the first but only bone and stag's horn were found. The third mound was about half-way between the above and had been disturbed. A fragment of pottery similar material to the [Frankish] vessel from Bruncliff [SMR 7021] was found. The next mound, a very small one to the south of the first, was natural. (1). Barrow on Haddon Bank containing a crouched skeleton of Iron Age date on a bed of chert fragments. It was located within a cist of limestones and gritstones with animal bones, two pieces of iron pyrites and part of a beehive quern. Beneath the chert layer was the horn-core and part of the skull of an ox. (2,4). The field referred to is almost certainly that centred SK 21386597. It is rig and furrow pasture with several areas of disturbance, none of which could be identified as tumuli. (3).