Scheduled Monument record MDR3494 - Deserted medieval village, Nether Haddon and Stanton

Full Description

[SK 2305 6628] Rectilinear enclosures etc. visible on A.P's (1) In the 14th century Nether Haddon was much the larger of the two villages of Haddon mentioned in 1086. By 1431 there was only one tenant and by 1577 it had disappeared. (2) SK 230663. Village complex. (3) In the indicated area are amorphous earthworks suggesting desertion. Overlaying and adjoining these is an area of extensive surface quarrying. (4) Detailed survey of the village and surrounding field system (11) The site of the village and part of the surrounding field system has been scheduled (12)