Monument record MDR350 - Roman Road, London Road, Buxton

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

SK 0608 7255: London Road, ?Roman Road: Traces of Roman road revealed at the rear of Heath House, London Road, Buxton. The course of the road has been estimated from this and a significant bump in the wall of Byron Street. (1) The line in which the road to Little Chester left Buxton has not hitherto been defined [1916]. This road can, however, be clearly traced in the paddock at the back of Heath House, London Road, and especially at the south-easterly end of the paddock, and also in the field in front of 'The Highlands' stables, London Road. In order to prove that the slight ridge running through Heath House paddock former the site of the road, a section of this road was uncovered by Tristram and several other gentlemen interested in archaeology. Two further sections were uncovered just beyond, and on the opposite side of the present road to, the cemetery. All three sections were identical in character. Large stone surface stones were placed for support along the side of the road where the ground had a downward slope, and the remaining width of the road was formed of smaller surface stones. The road was very much disintegrated, and it seems probable that the traffic became gradually diverted to the present road, owing to the dilapidated condition in to which the Roman road had fallen. (3)