Monument record MDR3524 - Marble Quarry and possible chert mine, Blackstone Hollow, Bakewell

• ? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Marble quarry at Blackstone Hollow. Black Marble was processed in a marble works in Bakewell east of the river and downstream from Bakewell Bridge. The stone was also worked at a mill on the River Wye near Bakewell bridge, SK 220 686. (1,2). A quarry follows the steep daleside with four discrete working faces, the largest to the west, which is up to about 5m high. There is a modern tip to the east, which is gradually obscuring the working/dressing areas. The quarry is cut into thinly bedded limestone, some beds of which are dark grey in colour. Low but extensive heaps of dressing waste to the south suggest this was the desired product and may well have been worked on as ornamental stone. The quarry and limekilns are shown on the 1879 Ordnance Survey map as an 'old quarry'. The 1840 Ordnance Survey map records the site as a 'Blackstone Quarry', presumably it was active at this date. This and the extant dressing waste show the quarry produced a stone similar or identical in character to Ashford Black marble. This works had been in existence before 1742. Before the partial backfilling of the eastern quarry pit a short mine adit with evidence of chert mining was visible at its base (Ford, T., Pers. Comm.). This may be the site of the documented chert mine at Deep Dale Wood. (3).