Monument record MDR3528 - Tannery, Matlock Street, Bakewell

• (Tudor to Victorian - 1540 AD to 1850 AD)

Full Description

A tannery that formerly existed between Matlock Street and Butts Road. (1, 2). In 1824 there is a reference to John and George Holmes of Matlock Street. Each is referred to as 'tanner and glazier'. (3) In the Poor Rate Valuation of 1847 the premises were described as 'tanyard and orchard with 50 vats, bark shed next the street [with a 43 ft frontage], bark shed with gateway, leather house, counting house, lean-to leather house, bark shed next the mill, bark mill, old bark mill'. Dimensions for these buildings are given. (4) The tannery was supposedly bought by J Taylor in 1849, who then built the existing buildings. (5)