Building record MDR3530 - Progress Works, Buxton Road, Bakewell

Full Description

Progress works, on the west side of the Buxton Road. It was constructed by Arkwright as an inn at the time the road was cut through at this point. The building was later used by Chesterfield Brewery as a store in the First World War. It later became Roger's knitwear factory and is now [1971?] disused. (1,2). Constructed in c.1820 (3) and later known as the New Inn. In 1847, in addition to the inn there was a brewhouse and chamber, stables, clubroom, shed, weighing machine and butcher's shop (4). The inn appears to have been closed sometime between 1864 and 1875 (5). The weighing machine was moved to the area near the Queen's Arms (at the time, the Durham Ox) and the resulting excavation filled in in March 1867 (6). By the 1990s the building had been converted into flats (7).