Listed Building record MDR3531 - Cottages, Arkwright's Square, Bakewell

Full Description

South-west of the Milford Hotel, Arkwright Square consists of limestone built cottages, originally built for millworkers. The cottages are grouped around a central courtyard with an arched entry. (1, 2). The houses set around three sides of the courtyard known as Arkwright Square are listed Grade II. They comprise a small group of industrial housing, now eight dwellings. The buildings date from the late 18th century with later alterations. They are constructed of rubble limestone with sandstone dressings and have graduated slate roofs with rolled-lead ridges. (3). A map of 1799 shows a building, or buildings, along the Buxton Road frontage and along a small part of Mill Street only, suggesting that the list description of the cottages as late 18th century is incorrect. (4) The southernmost cottage on Buxton Road was a sweetshop in the early 20th century. (5)