Monument record MDR3533 - Moor Hall (site of), Burton Moor, Bakewell

Full Description

Tradition suggests that Moor Hall, the house of the Gernons, Lords of the Manor of Bakewell once stood on this spot on Burton Moor. Foundations were apparently visible in the early 20th century. (1, 2) Several banks and lynchets at SK2072 6781 appear to define two platforms and associated boundaries. These may mark the site of a building (or buildings) and associated yards. A linear hollow running north-west/south-east is either a short stretch of hollow way or erosion at a gateway through the southern boundary. All these features pre-date 1796, the date of the earliest available map of this area. Foundations of Moor Hall are said to have been identified on 'Burton Moor close to the old Castlegate' in the early 20th century but their exact site was not recorded. These earthworks may be at part of the site of this manor house, the home of the Vernon (earlier Gernon) family. The rates survey of 1847 named the field here 'Moor Hall Close'. It may be that they are platforms and boundaries at the sites of yards and outbuildings rather than the hall itself, which may have been immediately to the east. Moor Hall was in existence by the 14th century, although when it is abandoned is not clear. One possibility is that it ceased to be used after the Manners family inherited the Vernon estates in the 16th century. (4)