Listed Building record MDR3541 - Bath House (former), Bath Street, Bakewell

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1697 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Situated on the south side of Bath Street this structure was built as a bath house for the Duke of Rutland, in 1697. The building is of two storeys with an attic. The fenestration consists generally of 2-light mullions; the roof has stone slates with stone gabled ends. The building contains the original bath, 33 ft by 16 ft, vaulted in 1705, and now forming the basement. It is still liberally fed from the Bath Well [see SMR 30219]. Externally there are cast iron railings to steps and there is a wrought iron former lamp bracket over the door. (1) Haig House was formerly listed as Bath House. It is listed Grade II together with its attached steps and railings and it contains a natural spring bathing pool. It is now the Royal British Legion Club. It was built in 1697 for the Duke of Rutland. The pool was vaulted over in 1705 and there have been later additions and alterations, including early 19th century side wings. [For the full description, see the listed building record]. (2) The bath was much used until about 1767 and was then neglected. It was restored in 1817, with two shower baths and a pump being installed. During restoration, a cold spring was discovered under the bath steps. Since finally going out of use in the 1930s, it has had a range of functions, including storage and a mushroom 'farm'. (3) A reference in 1905 notes that 'it is no longer thought agreeable to bathe in a sort of prison vault with a reverbatory echo…'. (4) Thee may have been buildings on the site in the medieval period; there is a reference in 1471 to a tenement with its appurtances situated between the 'font' and shops. (5)