Listed Building record MDR3542 - Market Hall, Bridge Street, Bakewell

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

On the south side of Bridge Street, this building dates to the early 17th century. It has low 2-light mullioned windows and was originally open to the street on the north-west side, where there was an arcade of four open arches. A north-eastern extension and small gables were added in 1858, the front in the 20th century. (1) The interior stone work changes character above ground floor level and it is possible that this building was originally timber framed above the ground floor. Re-used timbers appear as window lintels etc. (2). The building is now in use as the Peak Park information centre. (3) In 1827, the building was used as the Town Hall. Later the ground floor was a wash-house (removed in 1858) and the first floor was a courtroom. In 1891 it was in use as a resturant, later a rating office, dance hall and library. (4, 5) Sometime before 1900 two shops had been inserted into the west face of the Market Hall. In the early 20th century these shops were Arthur Cresswell's refreshment rooms/greengrocery and H Turner, watchmaker (previously Charles E Hall). (6, 7)