Monument record MDR3544 - Boundary Ditch, Church Lane, Bakewell

• (Saxon - 410 AD to 1065 AD)

Full Description

Excavation at the Old House Museum revealed a ditch parallel to the north wall of the building. The ditch runs along the hillslope and is akin to the Saxo-Norman tenement ditches found elsewhere in burhs. The ditch was sterile, but a hint of its date may be taken from the single sherd of Saxo-Norman pottery found on site. (1) The ditch was found in the excavation of the floor area in 1978 to 1979 by Richard Hodges of Sheffield University. (2) It has been suggested that the feature represents the basal plate of a timber/wattle/daub wall of the Old House which was removed when a stone wall was built in 1543. (3)