Listed Building record MDR3548 - Holme Grange, Holme Hall, Bakewell

• (Former Type) (Stuart to Victorian - 1650 AD to 1900 AD?)
  • (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • (Stuart to 21st Century - 1650 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Slightly later than the Hall in date, the buildings are ranged on two sides of a paved court with a central triumphal archway leading direct to the Hall. The buildings are plain but an integral part of the overall plan. There is a dovecote in the gable end of the eastern wing. (1). Holme Grange, The Mews Cottage and linking wall with attached mounting block (Formerly Listed as Holme Hall Coachhouse and Stables). Grade II listed coach house and stables, now two dwellings with garages. The buildings are late 17th and early-mid 18th century in date, but have been altered. They are constructed of coursed limestone with ashlar sandstone dressings, with stone slate roofs. (For full description see Listed Building record). (2).