Find Spot record MDR3560 - Artefact scatters, Gratton Moor, Gratton

Full Description

Fieldwalking of Gratton Moor was undertaken during 1981 to 1982 by Sheffield University. Most of the flint tools recovered were dated to the late Neolithic/early Bronze Age period (c.2500-1500 b.c.) and included blades, a core, a knife, a scraper and ultilised flakes. Medieval pottery sherds and a ?Bronze Age stone axe were also found. (1). Other finds have been recovered from Gratton Moor and include a Neolithic to early Bronze Age flint assemblage/scatter collected by L. B Cooper between 1963 and 1973 from fields centred on SK 202 605. This collection is known as Gratton I and is located in Derby Museum (Acc. No. 529.76). Neolithic/Bronze Age flint assemblage consisting of two barbed and tanged leaf shaped arrowheads, one fine flaked knife, one horseshoe scraper, two scrapers and a fragment of Neolithic polished axe of Clarkes A class found on Gratton Moor by R. Carr in or before 1978. Two large Neolithic Langdale polished axes, one of which had been refashioned, and two late Neolithic arrowheads, one a barbed and tanged arrowhead and the other a Petit Tranchet Derivative arrowhead were found on Gratton Moor in or before 1980. In the Eastside Field on Gratton Moor a Mesolithic black chert microlith was found in or before 1980. A black coloured potsherd with black and white calcite chert inclusions, broad band impressed tool decoration and two narrow bands of cord twisted ornamentation was found in Top Field, Gratton, probably in or before 1980. (2).