Monument record MDR3561 - Deserted Medieval village, Burton, Bakewell

Full Description

Burton is mentioned in Domesday Book as 'Burtune', meaning 'Farm near or belonging to a fortification'. There are further documentary references in the 13th century. (1) The exact site of the settlement is lost but the general area is indicated by Burton Ashes Wood (SK 2235 6720), Burton Closes (SK 2205 6765) and Burton Moor (SK 20 67). (2) Survey in 2002 identified a number of important earthworks that are associated with the medieval settlement of Burton. These include lynchets and banks defining yards and/or garden plots, house and yard platforms and other boundary banks. The sites of at least six possible buildings, several of which may have been medieval long houses, have been identified. Burton is recorded in Domesday Book as a berewick (outlying settlement) of the large royal manor of Bakewell. It is likely that it grew to be a small village. However, it appears to have been abandoned (or severely declined) in the late 14th century. The earthworks are certainly part of the medieval village of Burton, but whether they represent its total extent is far from clear. (3)