Monument record MDR3568 - Calton Pastures Round Barrow, 850m south of Calton Houses

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

Dimensions: Dia. 16m H. 1m 1 of a number of barrows on Calton Pastures, 4 of which were excavated by T. Bateman on 02-05-1850. This barrow has been mutilated by excavation. It was also ploughed over in 1954. (1) Partial excavation by Bateman revealed disturbed sandstone cist or grave with cremation and burnt lead ore. (10) Scheduled (11) This large, flat-topped barrow is 0.5m high in south and 0.7, high downslope to the north. There is a shallow dish in the centre. the site is covered in conifers and has partly been damaged by foresters vehicles. (12)