Find Spot record MDR358 - Roman and post-medieval votive deposits, Natural Baths, Buxton

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • (Elizabethan to Stuart - 1600 AD to 1710 AD)

Full Description

SK 05760 73479: Natural Baths, Roman Coins: During August 1975, the technical services department of the High Peak Borough Council removed a swimming pool floor in the natural baths, ahead of the Canada Dry Commercial Development. The peat/magnesian deposit below was removed to bedrock around a hot natural spring. In a fissure at the side of the spring was found a hoard of several hundred bronze and silver Roman coins, dating from the 1st century to 400 AD. The coins are retained by HPBC although the collection was partially divided between the two finders. About 2m (6ft) from the Roman coin deposit, a large amount of 17th century bronze pins were found. These were associated with a gold finger ring of 1704, four bronze bracelets, a musket ball and a Charles I gold crown (1625-1643). The location of this material is not now known. (1) In 1975 during reconstruction work, a brick structure and a votive deposit of 232 Roman coins, three bronze bracelets and a wire clasp ranging in the date from 1st century A.D. to A.D. 400 were revealed. The finds are currently held by the Buxton Technical Services Department of the High Peak Borough Council. The finds are thought to indicate native offerings to Arneinetia throughout the Roman occupation. The 20th century baths, where the reconstruction work took place, have become derelict. (2)