Monument record MDR3595 - Medieval Field System, Nether Haddon

Full Description

Extensive remains of medieval fields covering much of the parish to the west of Nether Haddon Deserted Medieval Village. About half of this area has extant broad ridge and furrow, lynchets and headlands, the distribution of which indicates the whole area was probably cultivated and was continuous to the west with the fields of Over Haddon. The extant remains are important as a rare example of a medieval landscape that has not been modified by subsequent use. The whole is overlain by late enclosure walls which ignore earlier boundary divisions. (1). Part of the medieval field system has been scheduled (2)