Monument record MDR3596 - Round Barrow (destroyed or lost), Haddon Fields, Nether Haddon

Full Description

This excavation by Bateman was at a barrow 'on Haddon Fields' on land owned by the Rev. Frederick and Lady Adeliza Norman. It was of 'regular convex form' and had a diameter of 14.5m and 1.2m high. While this may be SMR 10404 there is not enough data to give a positive correlation , alternatively it may have been a site which is now lost and/or destroyed. Future research into land holdings in 1860 may prove helpful. The excavations on 20-Aug-1860 showed the mound was built over a natural rise. On the old land surface near the centre was a crouched inhumation, on a layer of charred wood, accompanied by an S1 Beaker, a bone spatula, a bronze awl with a wooden handle and a flint. Elsewhere in the mound were animal teeth and prehistoric pot sherds. (1)