Monument record MDR36 - Arnfield Pole or Cross (possible site of), Jordanwall Nook, New Mills

Full Description

In a survey of 1695 a curiously designed landmark is described known as 'Arnfealde Poule'. This outline drawing has the appearance of a pole or slender shaft fixed to the top of a somewhat elaborate cross base. It is described as parting the hamlets of Whittle, Thornsett and Mellor. At the junction of two of the roads [approx. SJ 99798817] there is a large piece of boulder stone, 37" x 25", which has been roughly hewn, and over the stone wall is another considerable fragment. These are probably the remains of the base of the Arnfield pole or cross when it was broken up. The place is now known as Jordanwall Nook. (1) No trace of a cross or of the stones referred to, was found during field investigation. (2)