Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR3603 - Packhorse Bridge, Coalpit Bridge, 114m north-north-east of Paper Lodge, Youlgreave

Full Description

Coalpit Bridge, on Coalpit Lane, Youlgreave, crosses the River Lathkill via three spans of 6ft, 15ft and 6ft. Its width between parapets is 4ft 10ins. (1). Well used road bridge spanning the River Lathkill, north of Youlgreave. Photographic record. (3 Grade II listed bridge, dating from the mid 18th century. It is constructed of limestone rubble with gritstone dressings, parapets and copings. (4).