Monument record MDR3610 - Bowers Rake, Bowers' Hall, Stanton

• (Tudor to Georgian - 1540 AD to 1718 AD)

Full Description

Most of the complex is south of the River Lathkill. North of the river is the open cut, east of shining bank quarry. (1) South of the River Lathkill there was an engine in 1718, presumably driving a waterwheel. Water was lifted from the mines and ejected to a large channel parallel to the river and east of the engine. Water overflowed to the river. Sir John Gordon was involved with the engine. Old Sough, on to Bowers Rake at c. SK 238 650, is presumably mid 17th century, predating Stanton Sough, which is at a lower level [see SMR 30327]. The Nightingale Deeds in Derbyshire Record Office refer to Mr Thornhill's sough in Bower Meadow; it is believed this relates to the older sough [see SMR 30325]. Bowers Rake was drained later by Hillcar Sough. (2, 3)