Listed Building record MDR3611 - Sough Mill, Lathkill Dale, Over Haddon

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Stone structure standing beside the River Lathkill upstream from Lathkill Lodge. (1) The mill by Lathkill Lodge has lost its water wheel but contains some wooden machinery. The pond is dry but the dam and sluices are in good condition. (2) Cornmill and adjacent sluice gate dating from the 18th century. Random limestone rubble with gritstone dressings and steeply pitched stone slate roofs. Two storeys with lower two storey section to north and single storey lean-to to east. East elevation has advanced lean-to to south and flush doorcase with flush opening above to north. Beyond to north recessed section with lean-to against ground floor and single flush opening above. Interior has the remains of early 19th century wooden machinery with single pair of stones. Adjacent to west gritstone weir with wooden sluice gate to centre. The site of this mill dates back to 1529. (3) Sough Mill, Over Haddon. Close to Lathkill Lodge, this early two storey mill, with a stone slab roof, is still intact, though devoid of any machinery. Its weir in the River Lathkill still stands and there is still evidence of the leat and sluices. Jonathan Blore was the miller in 1855. (4)