Find Spot record MDR3618 - Quern, Hell Bank Plantation, Beeley

Full Description

[SK 2837 6837] Quern found [T.I] (1) Some years ago, a Beeley farmer found a quern when digging sand in a small quarry at the top of Hell Bank plantation, from information and description given by Mr. Morten of Coneygrey Farm, Pentrich (brother of finder), probably Roman-not earlier. (2) Mr. Morten has moved from Pentrich and Mr. Kay is recently deceased. Local enquiry, however, ascertained that the published site is the only sand quarry in this area that has been worked within recent years. (3)