Listed Building record MDR362 - Old Hall Cottages, Fairfield

• (Stuart - 1687 AD to 1687 AD)

Full Description

SK 06 74: Old Hall Cottages, Fairfield: The front, i.e. those houses alongside the green or common, Old Hall Cottages date to 1687, with gable and low, hood-moulded mullioned windows. They are two-storeyed, of coursed rubble. (1) A grade II listed house divided into three cottages; now two cottages. They were built in 1687, with 19th and 20th century alterations. The building is constructed of whitewashed coursed rubble, with ashlar gritstone dressings and a 20th century tiled roof with various stone stacks. On plan, the building has a hall, with a cross wing and rear wing, and a single storey lean-to added between the wings. It is two storeys high, with quoins. The south front has six irregular windows arranged 1:5, with a projecting gable to the left. See list description for more details. (2)