Monument record MDR3621 - Boundary cross base of Harewood Grange, Harewood Moor, Beeley

Full Description

[Area SK 29706765] (2) Square base of boundary cross of Harewood Grange, belonging to Beauchief Abbey, lying apparently in situ, on the moor about one mile west of Harwood Grange close by a continuation of Flash Lane, north of the road junction at B.M. 1114, at the end of ebeley Lane, and an equal distance from an old Guide stone to the north of it, near B.M. 1134. (1-2) Nothing of interest was seen in the indicated area, nor was B.M. 1134 identified. An old guide stone, published at SK 29496739, consists of a rough stone base and shaft and is probably 18th.c. This is probably the guide stone mentioned above, but just possibly the antiquity itself, misidentified. Mr. Kay is deceased; no further information. (3) Located at SK 29696769; and surveyed at 1/2500. See GP AO/66/187/6. (4) Scheduled. Medieval cross base of millstone grit with rectangular socket hole. 0.75m square and c.0.6m high, the sides are squared at the bottom tapering to the top. The socket measures 0.28m x 0.26m indicating it once held a rectangular shaft that is now missing. The base has been associated with a 10th Century cross shaft now in Bakewell churchyard. Alternatively the cross base may be associated with a boundary cross to the medieval grange at Harewood, or could be the base to a waymarker stone. (7) Site monitoring has been carried out and site appears not to be under threat. (8)