Monument record MDR3624 - Round cairn, Beeley Warren, Beeley Moor, Beeley

• (Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

A slightly irregular barrow, with a central depression but no outer ring, was located at SK 28596827; surveyed at 1/2,500. There are several old spoil mounds, with adjacent hollows, in this area. (1) One of two adjacent major cairns. This one, the south-eastern of the two, is 11.5m by 11m by 1m high. The centre is disturbed and there are traces of a low penannular bank to the south-west. To the north it is destroyed by a packhorse route. (2) Beyond a small stream to the east of a cairnfield on Beeley Warren are two further large cairns. That to the southeast is a more intact cairn with a central disturbance. It is 1 metre high and appears to be sub-square in plan. There are traces of a low penannular bank, best preserved to the southwest but destroyed by a track to the north. This bank varies from 1m to 2.5m in width and externally is about 22m from east to west. (3) This complex site has recently had heather burnt off much of it, revealing its form for the first time in years. At the centre is a sub-circular mound, somewhat irregular in plan, measuring c. 14m x 13m and 1m high. Its summit and eastern side has three pits. Surrounding this mound is a circular bank/break of slop. Within this 'bank' are several shallow quarry pits which look relatively modern. The bank is clipped by a hollow way to the north-north-east. There are two possible interpretations. Firstly it could be a central cairn with an outer bank, the whole damaged by small-scale stone robbing. Alternatively the whole site could be a badly robbed large barrow which has had all its outer parts removed for stone, leaving the centre and outer rim. (4) Now scheduled. (5) Site monitoring has been carried out and site appears not to be under threat. (6)