Monument record MDR3625 - Round cairn, Harland Edge, East Moor, Beeley

Full Description

[SK 2891 6872] Large stone barrow being excavated 1961-2 by D.N. Riley, Sheffield Museum (1). The excavation of the large barrow below Harland Edge, East Moor has been undertaken by the Hunter A.S. The disturbed barrow was cut into by Mr.C. Gregory, who found a scatter of cremated bones, fragments of two food vessels and pieces of overhanging-rim urn. An apparent secondary interment was a large urn inverted over a cremation. Another food vessel has been found in the excavations now in progress. (2) An earth-packed cairn, in near perfect condition, located at SK 28906875. Surface stripping and cross - trenches indicate a recent excavation. Surveyed at 1/2500. (3) EBA Cairn excavated 1960-2. Full excavation report. (4) Dimensions: Dia.18m L.18m B.17.5m H.1m A large Gritstone cairn excavated by D.N. Riley, 1961-62. A kerb was still extant to the N.E. and S.W. A primary crouched inhumation (mostly decayed away) was found in a rock cut grave, 2m below the OLS. There was a scatter of unburnt bones on the OLS at the centre of the cairn. 2 further grave pits were uncovered. 1 contained an inverted Food Vessel (type 3(IV)) and burnt bone; the other contained 2 Food Vessels (type 1A(II). Type 2(II), inverted over a large cremation deposit, with 3 plano-convex knives. Carbon 14 dates from these: 1490 +/- 150 bc (Pit 1) and 1750 +/- 150 bc (Pit 3). A collard urn was found inverted over a cremation with 2 plano-convex knives (1 burnt) and a side scraper. Fragments of 2 further Food Vessels were found in the mound (types 3(III) and 3(IV)), and fragments of 2 Urns 1 collared and 1 cordoned. (5) Scheduled (11) The dimensions of the cairn are: L = 18m; B = 17.5m; H = 1m. (12) Photographic record. (13) Site monitoring has been carried out and site appears not to be under threat. (14)