Monument record MDR3626 - Round cairn, Beeley Warren, Beeley

• (Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

At SK 2857 6837 is a ring or pond barrow, heather covered, 64 ft diameter outside and 42 ft diameter inside with pronounced interior building of the ring. There is slight evidence of entrances on the north and north-east. The interior mound has been disturbed in the northwest quadrant. The ground is below the natural level in the southern half. (1) Located at SK 28566835; heavily overgrown, neither entrances nor an interior mound were identified. Surveyed at 1/2500. (2) There are numerous prehistoric monuments on Beeley Moor, including several large ring banks. (3) One of two major cairns in this area. The north-western cairn has the dimensions 20m x 18m, and is badly robbed, the centre having gone which has led to its interpretation as a ring cairn in the past. It is actually a robbed cairn. (4) This cairn has a diameter of 20m x 18m. It has been interpreted as a ring cairn. However, inspection after the removal of bracken revealed an irregular interior. This, and the bank profile with its steep inner edge, indicate a robbed cairn. (6) This mutilated site comprises a rim which is 0.5-0.7m high, broken to the north and east. The inner edge is steep and sufficient material survives in the interior to indicate previous interpretations as a ring cairn are wrong. Material has been removed to the east and north - presumably through robbing for stone. Several cairnfields are nearby and the site lies adjacent to a barrow. Scheduling is recommended. (7) The site has been scheduled. The monument includes the remains of a large round cairn which stands on a bluff of moorland close to another cairn of similar size [SMR 1474]. It is constructed from surface worn gritstones and measures approximately 20m in diameter and 0.7m high. The centre of the cairn has been robbed of stone either as the result of an undocumented excavation or for wall building. The undisturbed rim of the cairn remains intact for much of its circumference, although there are breaks in the north and east sides; some of the interior material also survives. The size, position and relative isolation of the cairn indicates that it was not the product of stone clearance for agriculture but was built as a funerary monument. To the west, east and north are several prehistoric cairnfields and field systems and it is likely that the cairn served as an ancestral burial place during the earlier phases of settlement on the moors, during the late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age period. (8) Site monitoring has been carried out and site appears not to be under threat. (9)