Listed Building record MDR3630 - St Anne's Church, Church Lane, Beeley

• (Tudor to 21st Century - 1539 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • (Medieval to Tudor - 1100 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Full Description

St Anne's Church, Beeley has traces of 12th, 13th, 14th, 15th and 16th century work but the nave was rebuilt in the 19th century. (1-3) This parish church was built in the 12th and 13th centuries, with restoration work undertaken between 1882-4 by H Cockbain. It is built of coursed squared gritstone, with gritstone dressings and quoins. It has lead and Welsh slate roofs, hidden behind plain parapets with moulded copings. It comprises a west tower, nave with north aisle and south porch, and chancel with north vestry. The 13th century west tower is of two unequal stages, and there are diagonal buttresses to the west. There are also single-light depressed ogee-headed bell-openings in each direction. The 19th century gabled south porch has a neo-Norman moulded round-arched doorway, with colonnettes and carved capitals. Inside, there is a plain 12th century south doorway, with scallop capitals on 19th century polished stone columns. It has a segmental inner arch and a 19th century plank door. There is a three-bay north arcade with octagonal piers, moulded capitals and double chamfered arches with hoodmould. A similar 19th century tower arch has a hoodmould with elaborate carved stops that depict narrative biblical scenes. Monuments include a brass to John Calvert 1710, a recumbent figure in a shroud; and a large aedicule to George and John Savile 1733 and 1734. The bells of St Anne's Church date from 1530 and are of historical significance. The were founded by the Heathcote family, with some specifically attributed to George Heathcote. (4) From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF BEELEY CHURCH LANE SK 26 NE 5/36 (North Side) 12.7.67 Church of St Anne GV II* Parish church. C12, C13, restoration 1882-4 by H Cockbain. Coursed squared gritstone with gritstone dressings and quoins. Lead and Welsh slate roofs, hidden behind plain parapets with moulded copings. Chamfered plinth. West tower, nave with north aisle and south porch, chancel with north vestry. C13 west tower of two unequal stages. Diagonal buttresses to west. Single light depressed ogee headed bell-openings in each direction. To the west a pilaster buttress. Moulded battlements and four crocketed pinnacles. C19 gabled south porch with neo-Norman moulded round-arched doorway with colonnettes and carved capitals. The south side of the nave has two C19 3-light windows with reticulated tracery. Hoodmoulds on head stops. Two buttresses, continuous moulded sill bands. The south side of the chancel has a plainly chamfered priests doorway. To the left a 2-light flat arched window with triangular headed subcusped lights. To the right a 3-light C19 window with cusped intersecting tracery. Hoodmould with head stops. 3-light east window with bar tracery. The north side of the chancel has one ogee headed cusped lancet. North aisle and vestry in one of 1882-4. West and east windows and four north windows, all of 3-lights with reticulated tracery, under segmental pointed heads. Continuous sill and hoodmould, the latter stepped up over the windows. Buttresses between each window, have two set-offs. Ashlar chimney at the north east corner. Interior: Plain C12 south doorway with scallop capitals on C19 polished stone columns. Segmental innter arch and C19 plank door. Three bay north arcade with octagonal piers, moulded capitals and double chamfered arches with hoodmould. Similar C19 tower arch, the hoodmould with elaborate carved stops with narrative biblical scenes. Similar chancel arch. Monuments. Brass to John Calvert +1710, a recumbent figure in a shroud. Large aedicule to George and John Savile +1733 and 1734. C19 stone and marble reredos and dado to east wall with inset needlework panels. C19 piscina of subcusped round arch on colonnettes. C19 altar with painted gothic panels. C19 gothic choir stalls, built in stone pulpit and tub font. Stained glass, World War I memorial window in the north aisle, by Heaton, Butler & Bayne. Listing NGR: SK2648867646.' (5)