Monument record MDR3632 - Burial ground, Bridge House Farm, Rowsley

Full Description

[Area SK 258 657] A burial ground was revealed in 1857 at Rowsley in an angle of land at the confluence of the Wye and Derwent. The skeletons, with the heads to the north-west lay extended on the back with the arms by the side but with no trace of coffins. They were found in digging trenches to bury stone from old farm buildings being demolished to form a garden. Traditionally the graveyard of a chapel. (1) [Name SK 2581 6578] Urn containing Human Remains found A.D.1857. (2) Immediately northwest of the published site, garden walls are formed of upright stone slabs, known locally as 'Roman Walls' but quite possibly the remains of a grave-yard/chapel enclosure. The neck of pasture between rivers is scoured with water-worn channels and is obviously inclined to flood. Nothing of archaeological interest was seen. (3)