Monument record MDR3635 - Disc barrow (site of), southeast of Woodbrook Quarry

Full Description

This disc barrow is 300 yards southeast of Woodbrook Quarry, Darley. Scheduled. (1, 2) Probably identical with a large disc barrow described as being "near Matlock" in which a segmented faience bead was found with a cremation. (3) This barrow was completely destroyed c. 1961. In the opinion of B Marsden it was never excavated. (4) This area is now a fir plantation; not the slightest trace of a barrow remains, though the indicated site is on a slight hill-crest. (5) A ring cairn and 4 small cairns were noted here before they were destroyed by afforestation in 1962. These could have been part of a larger cairnfield. The ring cairn has been described as a disc barrow, 11.0m in diameter with a number of upright stones in its bank and a central cairn or a robbed cairn. (6) Descheduled. (10)