Monument record MDR3637 - Deserted Medieval village (site of), Chatsworth Park

Full Description

[SK 254 699] The foundations of the former town of Edensor can be clearly traced in a dry summer. The former High Street stretched from a point near the present north park entrance of Chatsworth as far as the private drive, beyond this it was continued in the old public road across the flat to the river which it crossed by a bridge. On the further side of the bridge stood the ancient mill. A few other houses straggled across the flat outside the town. All the buildings, except one, visible from the West front of Chatsworth were demolished in the mid-18th century. (1) The old Edensor village has been almost obliterated without a trace; a little rig and furrow is evident in the parkland. The 19th.c. village is centred round the church at SK 251699. (2)