Monument record MDR3638 - Stocks (remains of), School Lane, Beeley

Full Description

Stocks at Beeley, near the Old Hall. Not quite complete but sufficiently so to call for preservation. (1) Six flat stone slabs, two with hand-holes, stand upright at SK 26656754, protecting a low window. They had formerly been the stocks, on the grass verge opposite, but collapsed and were removed some 20 years ago. (2) The stone slabs are c. 1.20m high. (4) Photographic record. (5-7) Today these comprise six flat stone slabs, the end ones with 'hand holes', all set upright. It is recorded that they were moved here (ie the pavement opposite the Old Hall) in about 1946, probably from the small village green at the junction of School Lane with Chapel Hill. An alternative village tradition is that they were moved from directly across the road from their present site. (8)