Monument record MDR3644 - Cairnfield and stone circle, Harewood Grange Farm, Harewood Moor, Beeley

Full Description

A stone circle is visible at SK 28386867, cairn circles with inner cists at SK 28396850 and SK 28486844, and seven cairns at SK 28406872, SK28426867, SK28476852, 28466854, 28436857, 28466859, and SK28536857. (1) None of the sites listed in 1968 appear on Barnatt's comprehensive survey of 1986, and may therefore be taken to be destroyed. (2) Scheduled. The monument includes a small cairnfield, house platform and fragments of linear clearance debris providing evidence for prehistoric agriculture and settlement. The cairnfield comprises five small cairns that are regularly spaced over an area measuring 50m by 30m (3)