Listed Building record MDR3653 - Peacock Hotel, Bakewell Road, Rowsley

Full Description

(SK 25606586) Peacock Hotel (PH) (NAT). (1) The Peacock Hotel is dated 1652, with later additions to the rear built from coursed squared sandstone with sandstone dressings and quoins. The roof is stone slate with coped gables, plain kneelers, an ashlar ridge and gable chimney stacks. There is a chamfered plinth and first and second floor bands. It is two storeys high and L-shaped in plan. The south elevation is of twin gables with 2-1-2 bays. The two storey projecting square porch has a crenellated parapet and a semi-circular stone step up to a round arched doorway with moulded architrave and hoodmould enclosing a tympanum inscribed 1652. The 19th century door is half glazed with a 4-light recessed and chamfered mullion window above with a transom. The return walls of the porch have a recessed and chamfered cross window to each floor. The flanking gabled bays have 3-light recessed and chamfered mullion and transomed windows - two on the ground floor to the left and one to the right, and two each to the first floor. In each gable is a 3-light recessed and chamfered mullion window with hoodmould. In the centre there is a gabled roof dormer and on the porch parapet a stone peacock carved in the late 19th century by Trevis Bath. The ground floor windows have squared leaded lights, the upper windows diamond leaded lights. The west gable end has a 4-light recessed and chamfered mullioned and transomed window and a similar cross window to the ground floor, a similar 4-light window above and a 3-light mullioned window with hoodmould above again. There is a 19th century bay to the north-west in a similar style. The east gable end has a 4-light recessed and chamfered mullioned and transomed window to the ground and first floor and a 3-light mullioned window with hoodmould above. The north-east wing has to the east six bays of similar cross windows or 3-light windows. (2) Vernacular building of 1652. (4)