Monument record MDR3661 - Rabbit Warren cairnfield and barrow, Rabbit Warren, Beeley Moor, Beeley

Full Description

SK 279688 (Group centred). Two linear cairnspreads along the tops of two ridges in the Rabbit Warren area of Beeley Parish. The southern concentration includes ringcairn SK 26 NE 31 as well as 45-52 small cairns. That to the north has some 29 cairns and a possible ring cairn that may be a robbed cairn. (1) Site occupies a well drained ridge - there are between 31 and 34 cairns of various sizes, the majority ranging between 2m and 4m in diameter, although there are one or two larger examples up to 5.5m in diameter. Many of the cairns are circular, but others are elongated where they may be associated with previous field boundaries. The cairns were constructed from clearance stone. Also associated are slight lynchets and probable field banks of stone and turf. This suggests the area was divided into field plots. At the north western end of the cairnfield stands the remains of a burial cairn or barrow. It measures 9.5 m in diameter and stands 0.5m high. The centre has been robbed for stone (rather than being a ring cairn). (10) Registered as a PPT (11) Site monitoring has been carried out and site appears not to be under threat. (12)