Listed Building record MDR3686 - Dorset House coach house and vicarage, Church Lane, Beeley

• (Post Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Dorset House, attached Coach House & Walls GV II Vicarage, now house. 1856, said to be by G H Stokes. Gothic style. Coursed squared gritstone with gritstone dressings. Plain tile steeply pitched roofs. Coped gables with moulded kneelers. Two ashlar gable stacks, a ridge stack and a lateral stack. Two storeys. South elevation of three bays. To the left an external stack with to the ground floor a recessed segment pointed panel with chamfered surround, containing a 2-light window with plate tracery. To the right a 4-light flat arched window with bar tracery. To the right again a 20th century sun lounge not of special interest. Within, a doorway and 3-light chamfered mullion window. Two 3-light chamfered mullion windows above. Set in steep gables. The east bay is a slightly later addition. West elevation has a 3-light traceried gothic window above with almost straight sides to arch. To the left a gothic doorway with double chamfered arch. Pair of half glazed doors and gothic overlight. Gabled tower-like elevation above has a panel with inset shield and a single trefoil lancet. Side elevation of porch to left has five trefoiled lancets. North elevation has blocked porch entrance to right with trefoiled lancet set in. To the left a window of three trefoiled lancet lights. To the left again a small square window with encircled quatrefoil and a 3-light chamfered mullion window. Large 3-light staircase window above with bar tracery, flanked by 2-light chamfered mullion windows in steep gables. Chamfered coped wall to east encloses a courtyard entered by a gothic archway beneath a stepped gable. Coach house attached to east has a tripartite composition with steep pyramid roof over the centre. Central garage with 20th century lean-to extension. Segmental arched window above in a steeply gabled half dormer. Broad segment headed entrance to left with pair of plank doors. To the right a doorway and a pair of segment headed windows. The interior of the house is characteristic of the period. Staircase with solid balustrade pierced by a frieze of quatrefoils. Panelled door surrounds. Corresponding to the external stack is a fireplace with window immediatley above, the flu being diverted to the right. Otherwise the chimneypieces are mostly renewed, but of the period. (1)