Monument record MDR3687 - Mound or penannular bank, Beeley Warren, Beeley

Full Description

Circular/penannular bank, 2m wide connected to a central mound by two narrow banks. The mound is 5m in diameter, turf covered with loose rubble below. Possibly modern. (1) This unusual feature consists of a low, irregular rubble bank, which is sub-oval in plan, with one near-flat side downslope to the north. Overall it measures c. 13m x 11.5m. To the east, adjacent to a break in the circuit, the bank turns sharply inwards, narrows and runs to a low turf-covered mound of c. 5m diameter, with loose rubble underneath and a slightly dished centre. The lack of soil/peat fill in the interstices of the bank indicate the feature has been built relatively recently as opposed to it being prehistoric. No comparable structures are known in the Peak District and its purpose is obscure. No feature is marked on 25" Ordnance Survey maps of 1870 or 1922, suggesting that it may already have been ruined by 1879 or was built subsequently and was in use for only a short period. (2)