Monument record MDR3690 - Cairn, Harland Edge, Beeley Moor, Beeley

Full Description

Some distance south-east along a narrow shelf just below the crest of Harland Edge is a very unusual cairn, sited below the steep upper section of the escarpment. It is oval in shape with a diameter of 7.5m x 5m, and has traces of a low kerb. This kerb rises in height to the north-east and south-west, to where there are two entrances to a central area. Each entrance is defined by two radially set portal stones, which originally stood between 0.8m and 1.1m high. The flat central area is somewhat ruined but appears to have been boat-shaped, 5m long from entrance to entrance and about 3m wide. It is defined on the southern side by a contiguous line of orthostats standing 0.4m to 0.6m high. Presumably a similar setting to the north has been robbed. This site is apparently unique. (1) The cairn has been scheduled. The monument comprises an oval cairn with traces of a low kerb which rises in height to the east and west. (2) This small unusual barrow is built of surface-gathered stone and measures 8.5m x 6m across and c. 0.5m high. The mound is bisected by a stone circle-like setting which crosses the site from north-east to south-west. At the mound edge there are entrances to the setting, each about 1m wide, with portal stones set radially. Those to the south-east are 0.85m and 1.1m high, those to the north-west have fallen but were of similar size. The setting within these portals is boat-shaped but has been robbed on its north-west side. The stones remaining to the south-east have also been damaged, with pieces broken from them. Where extant, the vertical slabs are contiguous and stand between 0.45m and 0.65m high. The monument also had an outer kerb, traces of which survive and suggest it mostly comprised low stones, except near the entrance portals where two still stand 0.55m and 0.4m high. There are no recorded excavations. This monument was probably built in the Neolithic or Earlier Bronze Age for funerary and/or other ritual purposes. The central setting is unique and appears to have affinities with both stone circle/ring cairns and chambered sites, but it clearly does not fit comfortably within either tradition. (3) Site monitoring has been carried out and site appears not to be under threat. (4)