Monument record MDR3693 - Cairn, Fallange Edge, Beeley Moor, Beeley

Full Description

Dimension: Dia. 5m 1 real cairn, and a number of quarries nearby with attendant spoil of angular stone. This mound has rounded stone. C Gregory has found 30 arrowheads nearby. There are a series of small mounds nearby that could be boles. (1-3) Scheduled: The cairn comprises a mound of surface-worn gritstones standing on a ridge of moorland overlooking land to the north and west. It measures 6m by 7.5m and stands 0.5m high. Although there is a slight disturbance close to its centre, the cairn is otherwise intact and will contain undisturbed archaeological remains. The size and location of the cairn indicates that it is funerary in function and Early Bronze Age in date. It is almost certainly associated with the Bronze Age settlements which the cairn overlooks to the north (4).