Monument record MDR370 - Lime kilns, Cowdale quarry, King Sterndale

• (Victorian to Edwardian - 1870 AD to 1909 AD)

Full Description

Described in 1984 as 'A set of very large stone-built lime kilns standing about 50ft high above the trackbed of railway sidings on the south side of Ashwood Dale on the hillside above the A6. Enormous reinforced concrete flying buttresses. Also other concrete buildings, including one marked "BLF 1909". This was known as the Cowdale Works of the New Buxton Lime Company, taken over by the Buxton Lime Firms Co. Ltd in the early 1900s. Later became part of ICI' [see also SMR 2895]. (1) The lime kilns were built in c. 1870 (although not shown on the OS 1897 survey) and are believed to have been the last coal-fired shaft kilns in use in Derbyshire in 1954. The kilns were extended in 1909 by Buxton Lime Firms, with large mass and reinforced concrete shaft extensions and buttresses. (2) The kilns lie within a larger area that was scheduled in 2011. (3)