Monument record MDR3710 - Probable barrow, Big Bumper Piece, Darley Dale

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)
  • ? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

This cairn is an amorphous mound that has been badly robbed to the south, in the direction of a nearby drystone wall. The steep robbed face shows that it is built of rubble. The lack of alternative obvious interpretations suggests that it is a barrow, or perhaps a large clearance cairn. (1) Traces of a large cairn about 10m in diameter. The cairn has been badly robbed, probably for walling material as the half nearest to the wall has gone. (2) This stony mound, first identified in the early 1980s, measures 10.5m across and is 0.6m high. The side facing the nearby drystone wall has been removed and there are steep robbing-faces across the centre of the mound. The size of the mound and the lack of adjacent associated structures such as quarry pits strongly suggest that it is a prehistoric barrow. (3)