Listed Building record MDR3714 - Former railway station, Chatsworth Road, Rowsley

Full Description

Originally suggested continuing up the Derwent Valley, but isolated when the line pushed up the Wye Valley to Buxton. (1) Old Rowsley Station. Building by J Paxton, 1849, an Italianate single storey stone building, three semi-circular headed windows with another blocked. Two doorways with segmental fanlights and bold bracketed eaves. Stone stacks and slate roof. Designed as the original terminus of the Midland line from Derby before it carved across the estates of Haddon and Chatsworth. (3-4) A simple, rectangular, not quite symmetrical station office with pedimented gables and projecting eaves carried out on curved wooden brackets. Length 70 feet (21.33 metres), width 22 feet (6.7 metres). (5) Formally the terminus of the Manchester, Buxton, Matlock and Midland Junction Railway of 1849. It remained in use as a goods station after the opening of the new Rowsley Station with the Manchester extension of 1863 but is now subsumed into industrial premises. (6)