Monument record MDR3721 - Moot Low round ?barrow, north-west of Hopping Farm, Youlgreave

Full Description

[SK 2012 6330]. A crouched skeleton, with four or five cows' teeth, was found on the 7th December 1846 in a joint in the rock upon the extremity of a hill-side near Middleton called Moot Lowe Bank. It had been discovered by a labourer quarrying stone in December 1846. It was excavated by T. Bateman in 1846 (1,2) and in 1864 by L. Jewitt (9). The burial was thought to have been covered by a barrow as the joint had been filled with the usual barrow material of stones, soil and animal bones, although there were only slight surface indications. (1,3,4,8,9). Moot Low, near Youlgreave, listed as a barrow. (2). (Human Remains found). (5). Tumulus (Site of). (6). There are no visible remains at the published site. (7). Apart from two associated quarry scoops (c. ten metres by five metres), with their attendant spoil, there is no evidence of the burial. It is sited on the edge of a bluff, overlooking Row Low Brook (south facing). (10). There is no evidence in the original source that a barrow ever covered this fissure burial. [Barnatt rejects this feature as a barrow]. (11). This is the probable site of a prehistoric burial found by a labourer quarrying stone in 1846. It was excavated by Bateman in December 1846 and his excavations uncovered cows' teeth and a crouched skeleton in a natural joint in the rock. The date of the burial is uncertain because of the lack of grave goods, but it is likely to be prehistoric or possible Romano-British. It seems likely that there were never was a barrow on top, but that it was simply a fissure burial. Fissure burials are rare in the Peak District, probably because of the lack of a visible tumulus makes locating them a matter of chance. The feature is sited on the edge of a bluff overlooking Rowlow Brook, facing south, with the ground rising up steeply behind it, so it is not prominently placed on a hilltop barrows often are. Bateman is vague about the locations of many of his excavations, and therefore t is not entirely certain that this is the correct location. (14).