Monument record MDR3722 - Romano-British settlement, Robin Hood's Stride, Harthill

Full Description

'…amongst the rocks of Graned Tor or Robin Hood's Stride, not only a third brass coin of Tetricus but pottery to every appearance of Roman fabric were discovered on the 25th of June 1845'. (1, 2). In the rocks of Robin Hood's Stride, a 'Third Bronze' of Tetricus and potsherds were found in June 1845. Roman potsherds are said to have been found more recently in a cavity showing signs of artificial enlargement, but no details are recorded. (3) A Romano-British hut circle and a cave shelter at Robin Hood's Stride were excavated in 1938 by Messrs J C and J P Heathcote; spindle-whorls and parts of querns were found. (4, 5) Several hundred fragments of pottery were found at Robin Hood's Stride; most of them were identified as Derbyshire ware. Associated finds belonged to the latter part of the third century. (7) Excavations at the Romano-British village at Robin Hood's Stride, Birchover, uncovered indications of staked stockades, crude walling foundations and hut circles. (8) The pottery, mostly Derbyshire ware, was found chiefly near the largest rock shelter on the southern slope. (9). Mr. J.P. Heathcote indicated the excavations were to be centred at SK 22466223, he retains all the finds. There are no surface indications of antiquity to be seen; the Stride is a prominent outcrop. (10). Derbyshire ware fragments from the area of settlement, settlement now (1981) partially damaged by bulldozer. (12) A Romano-British settlement excavated in 1938. Unfortunately, the density of bracken prevented the present survey from inspecting these slopes. (13). On and around the tor (Robin Hood's Stride) are a number of platforms together with rock shelters among the rocks. There are the remains of a large boulder wall to the north, which may belong to an earlier period. There are at least three platforms on the tor itself, with one amongst the boulders to the east. On the eastern and southern sides of the tor are a number of rock shelters. Many of these were excavated by the Heathcotes, but little can be deduced as the information is not specific in detail. This site is close to that at Wattscliff [SMR 5329] and is likely to be contemporary. (15) In the 1930s, John and Percy Heathcote carried out extensive excavations at and around the vicinity of Robin Hood's Steride, recovering thousands of sherds of Romano-British pottery, querns, occasional metalwork and some prehistoric pottery and flints, now in Sheffield Museum. Unfortunately records of the work have not survived, although labels with some of the finds suggest that around five rock shelters and six huts were cleared at the time. The pottery is mainly Derbyshire ware, but also includes grey ware, Black Burnished ware, Huntcliffe ware, colour-coated ware and mortaria. Coins mentioned include examples of Trajan and Gordian (AD 238-248). Occupation therefore appears to span at least the second and third centuries AD. (16)